In cases where there is a legitimate concern that both parents (or the child’s sole parent) are unfit to care for the child, a third party may petition the cour
[…] However, it’s important to note that those who have a history of providing safe and secure primary care for a child would be preferable in the court’s eyes to serve as the child’s guardian—but this is not always the case. If you have specific questions about establishing guardianship or non-parent custody in King County, the dedicated and highly qualified legal team at the Hemmat Law Group is ready to provide you with the customized information and legal guidance you need to move forward with confidence.
According to RCW 11.130.185, “A person becomes a guardian for a minor only on appointment by the court.” The court may appoint a guardian for any number of reasons, such as when both parents consent to the petition or the court has terminated all parental rights.