In cases where there is a legitimate concern that both parents (or the child’s sole parent) are unfit to care for the child, a third party may petition the cour
[…] According to RCW 11.130.185, “A person becomes a guardian for a minor only on appointment by the court.” The court may appoint a guardian for any number of reasons, such as when both parents consent to the petition or the court has terminated all parental rights. In more contested cases, the court may appoint a guardian when “there is clear and convincing evidence that no parent of the minor is willing or able to exercise parenting functions.” Under RCW 26.09.004, the term “parenting functions” refers to any of the following: “(a) Maintaining a loving, stable, consistent, and nurturing relationship with the child; (b) Attending to the daily needs of the child, such as feeding, clothing, physical care and grooming, supervision, health care, and day care, and engaging in other activities which are appropriate to the developmental level of the child and that are within the social and economic circumstances of the particular family; (c) Attending to adequate education for the child, including remedial or other education essential to the best interests of the child; (d) Assisting the child in developing and maintaining appropriate interpersonal relationships; (e) Exercising appropriate judgment regarding the child’s welfare, consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic circumstances; and (f) Providing for the financial support of the child.” If the court finds that the parents are unfit or unable to uphold these parenting functions, it may appoint a guardian who can step in and fulfill these important duties.