In order for the court to grant you a divorce, all you need to state in the divorce filing is that the marriage is irretrievably broken. This is a vague term that allows the petitioner to avoid proving fault or citing specific reasons for wishing to end the marriage. When someone files a divorce petition in Washington state, the other party may join the petition or respond to it by acknowledging that the marriage is irretrievably broken. In these instances, the court will move forward with this request and grant the dissolution. However, RCW 26.09.030 states, “If the other party denies that the marriage or domestic partnership is irretrievably broken the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the petition and the prospect for reconciliation” and either “make a finding that the marriage or domestic partnership is irretrievably broken and enter a decree of dissolution of the marriage or domestic partnership” or “transfer the cause to the family court, refer them to another counseling service of their choice,