For the most part, Washington courts will use a standard calculation to determine the amount of child support that the noncustodial parent will be required to pay the custodial parent once the divorce or legal separation is finalized. However, there are circumstances in which one parent may be able to demonstrate to the court that it would be unjust or unfair for the amount determined using the standard calculation to be required. According to RCW 26.19.011(9), the term “standard calculation” refers to “the presumptive amount of child support owed as determined from the child support schedule before the court considers any reasons for deviation.” In other words, a judge may determine that a deviation from the standard calculation is appropriate in certain circumstances. For example, if one parent also has a legal duty to support children from another relationship, the court may take this into consideration.