If you have a teenager, establishing child custody arrangements can be particularly challenging, as they may have strong opinions about these matters. Let’s take a closer look at how teenage custody preferences in Washington state can influence parenting plans and the steps you can take to resolve a teenager custody dispute if it should arise during the divorce process.
In any court proceeding that involves minors, Washington laws prioritize the best interests of the child above everything else. According to RCW 26.09.002, “In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.” In other words, any judge overseeing a divorce case or helping to put a parenting plan in place will use several factors to determine whether the proposed plan supports the child’s best interests as much as possible.