For instance, if the terms of your divorce allow your ex to keep the house and they fall behind on the mortgage payments, you can be affected by their actions because your name may still be on the paperwork. It’s essential that you discuss the details of your divorce agreement with your attorney so you fully understand the potential impact of your ex’s actions, even after the marriage ends.
Many people wonder about debts that their ex brought with them into the marriage. Do these “preexisting” debts automatically become the responsibility of both spouses? Under RCW 26.16.200, “Neither person in a marriage or state registered domestic partnership is liable for the debts or liabilities of the other incurred before marriage or state registered domestic partnership, nor for the separate debts of each other.” In other words, you do not assume responsibility for your ex-spouse’s financial obligations that existed before the marriage.