Two sets of hands form a circle around a white paper silhouette cutout of a family.
[…] This post will cover the basics about King County child support rules and help to clarify how the support payment guidelines in Washington State may affect your child support case. 

Understanding the Washington Child Support Calculator For 2025

First, it’s helpful to understand the legal basis of child support in Washington state. Under RCW 26.19.001, “The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to insure [ensure] that the child support orders are adequate to meet a child’s basic needs and to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents’ income, resources, and standard of living. The legislature also intends that the child support obligation should be equitably apportioned between the parties.” In other words, the purpose of a child support agreement is to ensure that both parents are held responsible for the welfare of their children in some tangible way. The child support payment guidelines in Washington state are addressed in the Washington State Child Support Schedule.