When parents move into different residences after a divorce in Washington state, the court will work with them to establish a custody agreement (also referred to as a parenting plan) that supports the best interests of the child. Under RCW 26.09.002, “The best interests of the child are served by a parenting plan that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” Since every family dynamic is unique, an arrangement that works for one family may not be ideal for a different family.