This post will explore how emergency custody in Washington state typically works and the steps you can expect to navigate as you move through the legal process.
The courts in Washington state place the safety of children at the center of the decision-making process. If there are factors that endanger the safety of the child or put them at risk of harm, a concerned party can file a Motion for Immediate Order with the court to address the matter as soon as possible. According to RCW 26.27.231, “A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with abuse.” There are several factors and scenarios that may warrant an urgent custody hearing in the greater Seattle area, a few of which are listed below.