In sole custody situations, which tend to be more rare, the non custodial parent does not have visitation rights—whether this is temporary or permanent.
To establish a parenting plan in Washington state, the parties can complete the paperwork and file it with the court for the judge to review and approve. However, when the parties cannot agree to the terms of a parenting plan, they can take the matter before the judge to decide. In all child custody cases, the court will seek an agreement that supports the principle outlined in RCW 26.09.002: “The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.” In practice, this means that the judge will carefully consider several factors before arriving at a child custody agreement that best serves the interests and well-being of the child.