Enlisting the guidance of a highly qualified and caring Seattle family law attorney can help you move through these challenging negotiations with greater clarity and understanding. So, what does the best interest of the child in Washington state look like in practice? Let’s take a closer look at how these decisions are made and how they may affect divorce and parenting plan decisions and outcomes in the greater Seattle area.
First, it’s helpful to understand what the term “best interest” means in a legal sense. Under RCW 26.09.002, “In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.” In other words, any decision that the court makes will prioritize the best interests of the child, seeking to ensure that the child’s well-being and safety are at the forefront of every consideration.