A man and woman carrying moving boxes inside of an empty house.
[…] Understanding Washington’s Child Custody Relocation Laws

Courts in Washington state recognize that there are times when a parent needs to relocate for any number of reasons (i.e., accepting a new job, wanting to live closer to family, changes in living situations, etc.), which may require a modification to an existing parenting plan. According to Washington’s Child Relocation Act (RCW 26.09.430), “A person with whom the child resides a majority of the time, or a person with substantially equal residential time, shall notify every other person entitled to residential time or visitation with the child under a court order if the person intends to relocate.” In other words, the primary custodial parent, or a parent who has significant parental and custodial responsibilities (at least 45 percent), must provide a formal notice of their intent to relocate within a set period of time.