A wooden cutout of two parents on either side of a child raising their arms in the air on a desk in front of a gavel and books.
[…] Together, you can identify the most strategic path forward to maximize your chances of obtaining a fair and favorable outcome. Let’s take a closer look at some of the key factors that Washington judges consider when considering a parenting plan, as well as some strategies you can use to strengthen your case. 

Understanding the Best Interests of the Child Standard in Washington State

When it comes to legal matters centered around parenting and children, Washington laws strive to protect the best interests of the child above all else. Under RCW 26.09.002, “the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.” In other words, the judge will assess the specific details of each case to ensure that the terms set forth in the parenting plan prioritize the best interests of the child.