Let’s take a look at some of the most common forms of emotional abuse during divorce and how to seek a protection order during divorce to shield yourself from repeated harassment.
Most people have some idea of what harassment entails. Generally speaking, harassment occurs when someone knowingly and repeatedly contacts someone against their wishes—usually in an attempt to intimidate them or to exert control over them in some way. In Washington state, RCW 9A.46.020 defines harassment as any attempt by a person who knowingly threatens: “(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or (ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or (iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or (iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical health or safety.” While these are the criminal statutes for harassment, those subjected to harassment can go through the civil court system in Washington to obtain an order of protection.